Difference between revisions of "PayPal Virtual Terminal service"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→[[CVV]]: AVS: not done, but gotta go...) |
(→[[Address Verification Service|AVS]]: finished) |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| '''E''' || Not allowed for MOTO (Internet/Phone) transactions || n/a; {{error|declined}} | | '''E''' || Not allowed for MOTO (Internet/Phone) transactions || n/a; {{error|declined}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''F''' || [[United Kingdom|UK]]-specific "X" || | + | | '''F''' || [[United Kingdom|UK]]-specific "X" || Address and Postal Code |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''G''' | + | | '''G''' || Global Unavailable || n/a |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''I''' | + | | '''I''' || International Unavailable || n/a |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''N''' | + | | '''N''' || No || {{error|declined}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''P''' | + | | '''P''' || Postal (International "Z") || Postal Code only (no Address) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''R''' | + | | '''R''' || Retry || n/a |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''S''' | + | | '''S''' || Service not Supported || n/a |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''U''' || Unavailable || n/a | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''W''' || Whole Zip || Nine-digit ZIP code (no Address) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''X''' || Exact match || Address and Nine-digit ZIP code | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''Y''' || Yes || Address and Five-digit ZIP code | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | '''Z''' || ZIP || Five-digit ZIP code (no Address) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | all<br>others || {{error|Error}} || n/a | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 29 November 2006
Overview
The PayPal Virtual Terminal service allows merchants with a PayPal business account to process credit cards using a web browser.
|
This page is a seed article. You can help HTYP water it: make a request to expand a given page and/or donate to help give us more writing-hours!
|
Return Codes
CVV
| CVV Code | Meaning | Matched Details |
|---|---|---|
| M | Match | CVV number itself |
| N | No match | none |
| P | Not processed | n/a |
| S | Service not supported | n/a |
| U | Unavailable | n/a |
| X | No response | n/a |
| all others |
error | n/a |
AVS
| AVS Code | Meaning | Matched Details |
|---|---|---|
| A | Address | Address only (no ZIP) |
| B | International "A" | Address only (no ZIP) |
| C | International "N" | None; declined |
| D | International "X" | Address and Postal Code |
| E | Not allowed for MOTO (Internet/Phone) transactions | n/a; declined |
| F | UK-specific "X" | Address and Postal Code |
| G | Global Unavailable | n/a |
| I | International Unavailable | n/a |
| N | No | declined |
| P | Postal (International "Z") | Postal Code only (no Address) |
| R | Retry | n/a |
| S | Service not Supported | n/a |
| U | Unavailable | n/a |
| W | Whole Zip | Nine-digit ZIP code (no Address) |
| X | Exact match | Address and Nine-digit ZIP code |
| Y | Yes | Address and Five-digit ZIP code |
| Z | ZIP | Five-digit ZIP code (no Address) |
| all others |
Error | n/a |