Difference between revisions of "Gigabyte Technology"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(outlinks: Wikipedia) |
m (pluralfix) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 2 short beeps || CMOS Error | | 2 short beeps || CMOS Error | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 long beep and 1 short | + | | 1 long beep and 1 short beep || Memory error |
|- | |- | ||
| 1 long beep and 2 short beeps || Graphic card error | | 1 long beep and 2 short beeps || Graphic card error | ||
Revision as of 21:20, 1 December 2015
About
|
This page is a seed article. You can help HTYP water it: make a request to expand a given page and/or donate to help give us more writing-hours!
|
BIOS beep codes
Unless otherwise specified, source is Gigabyte FAQ (though the text seems to have been copied and pasted from some other source).
| code | meaning |
|---|---|
| 1. AWARD BIOS | |
| 1 short beep | System normal |
| 2 short beeps | CMOS Error |
| 1 long beep and 1 short beep | Memory error |
| 1 long beep and 2 short beeps | Graphic card error |
| 1 long beep and 3 short beeps | AGP error |
| 1 long beep and 9 short beeps | Memory Error |
| Continuous long beep | Memory not correctly installed |
| Continuous short beeps | Power supply unit failed |
| 2. AMI BIOS | |
| 1 short beep | Memory Error |
| 2 short beeps | Memory parity check error. |
| 3 short beeps | basic memory 64K address check error |
| 4 short beeps | Real Time Clock malfunction |
| 5 short beeps | CPU error |
| 6 short beeps | Keyboard error |
| 7 short beeps | CPU interruption error |
| 8 short beeps | Graphic card error |
| 9 short beeps | Memory error |
| 10 short beeps | CMOS error |
| 11 short beeps | CPU cache memory malfunction |
| UNKNOWN BIOS | |
| 4 long beeps, 1 short beep | unknown |
| on-board LEDs light up, fan starts up; all go off after beep sequence; sequence repeats after a few seconds | |