Difference between revisions of "HTML entity"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Questions: answer) |
(→Standard ASCII in Entities: unified table; now covering 0-255) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Standard ASCII in Entities== | ==Standard ASCII in Entities== | ||
− | {| | + | * 0-8 are not translated |
+ | * 9 is probably TAB | ||
+ | * 10 is probably [[linefeed|LF]] | ||
+ | * 13 is probably [[carriage return|CR]] | ||
+ | * 14-31 are not translated | ||
+ | * 32 is a standard space | ||
+ | {| width=100% | ||
+ | ! colspan=6 style="border-bottom: 1px solid blue;" | standard || colspan=8 style="border-bottom: 1px solid grey;" | extended | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | &# | + | | ! || ! |
− | | | + | | A || A |
− | | &# | + | | a || a |
+ | |  ||  | ||
+ | | ¡ || ¡ | ||
+ | | Á || Á | ||
+ | | á || á | ||
|- | |- | ||
| " || " | | " || " | ||
+ | | B || B | ||
+ | | b || b | ||
+ | | ‚ || ‚ | ||
+ | | ¢ || ¢ | ||
+ | | Â || Â | ||
+ | | â || â | ||
|- | |- | ||
| # || # | | # || # | ||
+ | | C || C | ||
+ | | c || c | ||
+ | | ƒ || ƒ | ||
+ | | £ || £ | ||
+ | | Ã || Ã | ||
+ | | ã || ã | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $ || $ | | $ || $ | ||
+ | | D || D | ||
+ | | d || d | ||
+ | | „ || „ | ||
+ | | ¤ || ¤ | ||
+ | | Ä || Ä | ||
+ | | ä || ä | ||
|- | |- | ||
| % || % | | % || % | ||
+ | | E || E | ||
+ | | e || e | ||
+ | | … || … | ||
+ | | ¥ || ¥ | ||
+ | | Å || Å | ||
+ | | å || å | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | & || & | + | | & || & & |
+ | | F || F | ||
+ | | f || f | ||
+ | | † || † | ||
+ | | ¦ || ¦ | ||
+ | | Æ || Æ | ||
+ | | æ || æ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ' || ' | | ' || ' | ||
+ | | G || G | ||
+ | | g || g | ||
+ | | ‡ || ‡ | ||
+ | | § || § § | ||
+ | | Ç || Ç | ||
+ | | æ || æ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ( || ( | | ( || ( | ||
+ | | H || H | ||
+ | | h || h | ||
+ | | ˆ || ˆ | ||
+ | | ¨ || ¨ | ||
+ | | È || È | ||
+ | | ç || ç | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ) || ) | | ) || ) | ||
+ | | I || I | ||
+ | | i || i | ||
+ | | ‰ || ‰ | ||
+ | | © || © © | ||
+ | | É || É | ||
+ | | è || è | ||
|- | |- | ||
| * || * | | * || * | ||
+ | | J || J | ||
+ | | j || j | ||
+ | | Š || Š | ||
+ | | ª || ª | ||
+ | | Ê || Ê | ||
+ | | é || é | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + || + | | + || + | ||
+ | | K || K | ||
+ | | k || k | ||
+ | | ‹ || ‹ | ||
+ | | « || « | ||
+ | | Ë || Ë | ||
+ | | ê || ê | ||
|- | |- | ||
| , || , | | , || , | ||
+ | | L || L | ||
+ | | l || l | ||
+ | | Œ || Œ | ||
+ | | ¬ || ¬ | ||
+ | | Ì || Ì | ||
+ | | ë || ë | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || - | | - || - | ||
+ | | M || M | ||
+ | | m || m | ||
+ | |  ||  | ||
+ | | ­ || ­ | ||
+ | | Í || Í | ||
+ | | ì || ì | ||
|- | |- | ||
| . || . | | . || . | ||
+ | | N || N | ||
+ | | n || n | ||
+ | | Ž || Ž | ||
+ | | ® || ® | ||
+ | | Î || Î | ||
+ | | í || í | ||
|- | |- | ||
| / || / | | / || / | ||
+ | | O || O | ||
+ | | o || o | ||
+ | |  ||  | ||
+ | | ¯ || ¯ | ||
+ | | Ï || Ï | ||
+ | | î || î | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 || 0 | | 0 || 0 | ||
+ | | P || P | ||
+ | | p || p | ||
+ | |  ||  | ||
+ | | ° || ° | ||
+ | | Ð || Ð | ||
+ | | ï || ï | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 1 | | 1 || 1 | ||
+ | | Q || Q | ||
+ | | q || q | ||
+ | | ‘ || ‘ | ||
+ | | ± || ± | ||
+ | | Ñ || Ñ | ||
+ | | ð || ð | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || 2 | | 2 || 2 | ||
+ | | R || R | ||
+ | | r || r | ||
+ | | ’ || ’ | ||
+ | | ² || ² | ||
+ | | Ò || Ò | ||
+ | | ñ || ñ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || 3 | | 3 || 3 | ||
+ | | S || S | ||
+ | | s || s | ||
+ | | “ || “ | ||
+ | | ³ || ³ | ||
+ | | Ó || Ó | ||
+ | | ò || ò | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || 4 | | 4 || 4 | ||
+ | | T || T | ||
+ | | t || t | ||
+ | | ” || ” | ||
+ | | ´ || ´ | ||
+ | | Ô || Ô | ||
+ | | ó || ó | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || 5 | | 5 || 5 | ||
+ | | U || U | ||
+ | | u || u | ||
+ | | • || • | ||
+ | | µ || µ | ||
+ | | Õ || Õ | ||
+ | | ô || ô | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || 6 | | 6 || 6 | ||
+ | | V || V | ||
+ | | v || v | ||
+ | | – || – | ||
+ | | ¶ || ¶ | ||
+ | | Ö || Ö | ||
+ | | õ || õ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 7 | | 7 || 7 | ||
+ | | W || W | ||
+ | | w || w | ||
+ | | — || — | ||
+ | | · || · | ||
+ | | × || × | ||
+ | | ö || ö | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 8 | | 8 || 8 | ||
+ | | X || X | ||
+ | | x || x | ||
+ | | ˜ || ˜ | ||
+ | | ¸ || ¸ | ||
+ | | Ø || Ø | ||
+ | | ÷ || ÷ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || 9 | | 9 || 9 | ||
+ | | Y || Y | ||
+ | | y || y | ||
+ | | ™ || ™ ™ | ||
+ | | ¹ || ¹ | ||
+ | | Ù || Ù | ||
+ | | ø || ø | ||
|- | |- | ||
| : || : | | : || : | ||
+ | | Z || Z | ||
+ | | z || z | ||
+ | | š || š | ||
+ | | º || º | ||
+ | | Ú || Ú | ||
+ | | ù || ù | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ; || &#59; | | ; || &#59; | ||
+ | | [ || [ | ||
+ | | { || { | ||
+ | | › || › | ||
+ | | » || » | ||
+ | | Û || Û | ||
+ | | ú || ú | ||
|- | |- | ||
| < || &#60; | | < || &#60; | ||
+ | | \ || &#92; | ||
+ | | | || &#124; | ||
+ | | œ || &#156; | ||
+ | | ¼ || &#188; | ||
+ | | Ü || &#220; | ||
+ | | û || &#251; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| = || &#61; | | = || &#61; | ||
+ | | ] || &#93; | ||
+ | | } || &#125; | ||
+ | |  || &#157; | ||
+ | | ½ || &#189; | ||
+ | | Ý || &#221; | ||
+ | | ü || &#252; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| > || &#62; | | > || &#62; | ||
+ | | ^ || &#94; | ||
+ | | ~ || &#126; | ||
+ | | ž || &#158; | ||
+ | | ¾ || &#190; | ||
+ | | Þ || &#222; | ||
+ | | ý || &#253; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ? || &#63; | | ? || &#63; | ||
+ | | _ || &#95; | ||
+ | |  || &#127; | ||
+ | | Ÿ || &#159; | ||
+ | | ¿ || &#191; | ||
+ | | ß || &#223; | ||
+ | | þ || &#254; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| @ || &#64; | | @ || &#64; | ||
− | + | | ` || &#96; | |
− | + | | € || &#128; | |
− | | &# | + | |   || &#160; |
− | + | | À || &#192; | |
− | | &# | + | | à || &#224; |
− | + | | ÿ || &#255; | |
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | &# | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | | &# | ||
− | |||
− | | &# | ||
− | |||
− | | &# | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:00, 3 May 2009
Overview
An HTML entity is a combination of characters which will be displayed within an HTML browser as a single character. All HTML entities begin with "&" (ampersand) and end with ";" (semicolon). Many entities have mnemonic names (such as "&", which displays an ampersand); any possible character can be displayed as an entity by using the format "&#number;" where number is the output character's ASCII value in decimal.
Reference
Questions
- Does Google resolve html entities when indexing web pages? That is, if I spelled a word (e.g. "schmerglefrotz") entirely using html entities, would someone be able to find that page using google by typing "schmerglefrotz" (after the site had been spidered, of course)? (As a test, I will spell a completely different word using HTML entities, and try Googling it later: FRELGKLOTZ)
- 2007-07-15 answer: Yes, it does find it (though it took several months at least before this page got indexed).
Standard ASCII in Entities
- 0-8 are not translated
- 9 is probably TAB
- 10 is probably LF
- 13 is probably CR
- 14-31 are not translated
- 32 is a standard space
standard | extended | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
! | ! | A | A | a | a |  |  | ¡ | ¡ | Á | Á | á | á |
" | " | B | B | b | b | ‚ | ‚ | ¢ | ¢ | Â | Â | â | â |
# | # | C | C | c | c | ƒ | ƒ | £ | £ | Ã | Ã | ã | ã |
$ | $ | D | D | d | d | „ | „ | ¤ | ¤ | Ä | Ä | ä | ä |
% | % | E | E | e | e | … | … | ¥ | ¥ | Å | Å | å | å |
& | & & | F | F | f | f | † | † | ¦ | ¦ | Æ | Æ | æ | æ |
' | ' | G | G | g | g | ‡ | ‡ | § | § § | Ç | Ç | æ | æ |
( | ( | H | H | h | h | ˆ | ˆ | ¨ | ¨ | È | È | ç | ç |
) | ) | I | I | i | i | ‰ | ‰ | © | © © | É | É | è | è |
* | * | J | J | j | j | Š | Š | ª | ª | Ê | Ê | é | é |
+ | + | K | K | k | k | ‹ | ‹ | « | « | Ë | Ë | ê | ê |
, | , | L | L | l | l | Œ | Œ | ¬ | ¬ | Ì | Ì | ë | ë |
- | - | M | M | m | m |  |  | | ­ | Í | Í | ì | ì |
. | . | N | N | n | n | Ž | Ž | ® | ® | Î | Î | í | í |
/ | / | O | O | o | o |  |  | ¯ | ¯ | Ï | Ï | î | î |
0 | 0 | P | P | p | p |  |  | ° | ° | Ð | Ð | ï | ï |
1 | 1 | Q | Q | q | q | ‘ | ‘ | ± | ± | Ñ | Ñ | ð | ð |
2 | 2 | R | R | r | r | ’ | ’ | ² | ² | Ò | Ò | ñ | ñ |
3 | 3 | S | S | s | s | “ | “ | ³ | ³ | Ó | Ó | ò | ò |
4 | 4 | T | T | t | t | ” | ” | ´ | ´ | Ô | Ô | ó | ó |
5 | 5 | U | U | u | u | • | • | µ | µ | Õ | Õ | ô | ô |
6 | 6 | V | V | v | v | – | – | ¶ | ¶ | Ö | Ö | õ | õ |
7 | 7 | W | W | w | w | — | — | · | · | × | × | ö | ö |
8 | 8 | X | X | x | x | ˜ | ˜ | ¸ | ¸ | Ø | Ø | ÷ | ÷ |
9 | 9 | Y | Y | y | y | ™ | ™ ™ | ¹ | ¹ | Ù | Ù | ø | ø |
: | : | Z | Z | z | z | š | š | º | º | Ú | Ú | ù | ù |
; | ; | [ | [ | { | { | › | › | » | » | Û | Û | ú | ú |
< | < | \ | \ | | | œ | œ | ¼ | ¼ | Ü | Ü | û | û | |
= | = | ] | ] | } | } |  |  | ½ | ½ | Ý | Ý | ü | ü |
> | > | ^ | ^ | ~ | ~ | ž | ž | ¾ | ¾ | Þ | Þ | ý | ý |
? | ? | _ | _ |  |  | Ÿ | Ÿ | ¿ | ¿ | ß | ß | þ | þ |
@ | @ | ` | ` | € | € |   | À | À | à | à | ÿ | ÿ |